Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). Following is further explanation about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Structure of our Privacy Policy

  1. Enquiry Forms
  2. Online Booking
  3. Newsletter
  4. Cookies
  5. Web-Analysis
  6. Plugins & Tools
  7. Server Log Files
  8. SSL or TLS Encryption
  9. External Links
  10. Your Rights
  11. Contact Informations

1. Enquiry Forms

Once you have filled in and sent a contact form your personal data provided will be processed by the person responsible in order to answer your enquiry based on the consent you have given by submitting the contact form.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Choosing to not provide personal data simply means that your enquiry will not be sent to us and we will not be able to process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent in written at any time form. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to the point in time when consent was withdrawn.

2. Online Booking

Our online booking solution is operated by our partner Seekda – Kognitiv Global Corporation. Their offices are registered in Austria (Seekda), as well as Canada – Ontario – Toronto (Kognitiv Global Corporation). For details regarding our partner’s Data Privacy Statement.

3. Newsletter

On our website you have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter. For this service, we have to save your email address and name and process it for the purpose of creating the newsletter. The creation and sending of the newsletter is done directly by us, so that your personal data must not be passed on to third parties.

„Double-Opt-In“ registration procedure

Once you have completed your registration for our newsletter, we will automatically sent an email which contains your confirmation link. You can only receive our newsletter once you have confirmed your subscription by clicking on said link. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with an external e-mail address.

Registration can be canceled at any time

Should you wish to cancel your subscription, you may do this at any time. To do so, just click the respective link located in the footnote of any of our newsletters or visit https://www.sonnleiten.at/en/newsletter and enter your e-mail address in the unsubscribe form.

4. Cookies

We partially use Cookies on our website. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the online booking) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

5. Web-Analysis

To be able to constantly improve our website we make use of functions available in the Google Analytics web analysis tool. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your usage of this website to be analyzed. The information provided by cookies in relation to your usage of this website will usually be transferred to and saved on a Google server in the US.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent cookies being saved on your computer by adjusting our browser settings. However, if you do so, some of the functions of this website may be restricted. In addition, you can prevent the capture of the data produced by cookies in relation to your usage of this website (including your IP address), and its transfer to and usage by Google, by downloading and installing the following plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.
For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy.

6. Plugins & Tools

Google Webfonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
When you call up a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.
Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.
The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.
Further information about handling user data, can be found in the Google’s privacy policy.

Embedded YouTube Videos

On some of our websites, YouTube videos are offered. The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to the servers of YouTube is made. This way YouTube is informed which pages you visit. If you are logged in on YouTube, YouTube recognizes your personal surfing behavior. This can be prevented by previously logging out of your YouTube account. If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information on user behavior. If the storing of cookies by the Google ad program is prevented, you can expect that no such cookies will be active while watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube stores non-personal data also in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you need to block the storing of cookies in your browser. Further information about YouTube’s data protection provisions may be obtained under Google’s privacy policy.

7. Server Log Files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.
The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

8. SSL/TLS Encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

9. External Links

We shall assume no liability for linked websites, as their content is not covered by our data protection declaration.

10. Your Rights

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

11. Contact Informations

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

Hotel Pension Sonnleiten
Georg Geisler
Lanersbach 484
A-6293 Tux
Telefon: +43 5287 87223
E-Mail: info@sonnleiten.at

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. You will find more informations in or Privacy Policy